Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how The Old School Bed & Breakfast uses and protects any personal information that we receive when you call us for information, make an email enquiry or book a room(s) by telephone.

 

We keep your information completely confidential, using it only for our internal purposes and ensuring your privacy is protected. Unless required by law, we do not pass any of your personal information to any other party, apart from the bank when taking credit card payments.

Should we ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when using our website, or by phone, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy statement.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE OLD SCHOOL B & B

When you contact us by email or phone to make an enquiry or to make a booking, we collect your name, address and contact information, including your email address.

In addition to the above, when you make a booking by telephone, we record your credit card details for payment of the non-refundable deposit.

YOUR INFORMATION: HOW WE USE IT

We use your information only to help us provide a service to you. Here are some of the ways we use it.

  • To make sure our services are the best they can be.
  • Responding to any of your comments or questions about The Old School B and B.
  • Taking payment from your credit card for the non-refundable deposit
  • Confirming your bookings and providing you with any other information that may useful.

Sending you information about what is happening at The Old School B and B and special offers when we have them. If you don’t want us to send this to you please email us at wendy@theoldschoolbedandbreakfast.com

 

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

As you will see on this website, we have various sections that have links to other websites you may find interesting.

However, please be aware that such links are provided for your convenience only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their content. The inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

We store your information on our computers that are at our Old School address in the UK and we have put procedures in place to keep it secure.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, if you want details of the personal information that we hold about you, you can request this. A small fee will be payable. Please email or write to us if you would like a copy of the information or if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete and we will immediately correct it.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, or for the protection of our own legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions or to protect the safety of our users, guests and the Public.

COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google#"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Please contact us on wendy@theoldschoolbedandbreakfast.com if you require more information or explanation of our Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this website page.

THE OLD SCHOOL BED & BREAKFAST              1st March 2018